Seminars of 2022

These seminars are run jointly by the Institute of Computational Mathematics and Scientific/Engineering Computing , Chinese Academy of Sciences  (ICMSEC) and The State Key Laboratory of Scientific and Engineering Computing (LSEC). The talk marked by * is sponsored by The National Center for Mathematics and Interdisciplinary Sciences (NCMIS).

Further details are available from Ying Qian. The coordinators are Professors Aihui Zhou and Liqun Cao.

The seminars will be held  in the Lecture Room 311 of  ICMSEC, unless otherwise stated. All who are interested are welcome.  

=====================================================================================================================================

   Saturday 22 October, 11:00-12:00 am,

      张苗苗 教授, (同济大学软件学院)

       Learning Deterministic One-Clock Timed Automata via Mutation Testing

   Saturday 22 Octorber, 10:00-11:00 am,

      张苗苗 教授, (同济大学软件学院)

       PAC Learning of Deterministic One-Clock Timed Automata

   Saturday 8 October, 11:00-12:00 am,

      曹阳 教授, (南通大学)

       An Accelerated Modulus-Based Matrix Splitting Iteration Method for Mixed-Size Cell Circuits Legalization

   Saturday 8 Octorber, 10:00-11:00 am,

      曹阳 教授, (南通大学)

       Block Symmetric-Triangular Preconditioners for Generalized Saddle Point Linear Systems from Piezoelectric Equations

   Sunday 2 October, 11:00-12:00 am,

      Prof. Zhimin Zhang, (Wayne State Universit)

       Why Spectral Methods are Preferred in PDE Eigenvalue Computations in Some Cases?

   Sunday 2 Octorber, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Prof. Zhimin Zhang, (Wayne State Universit)

       How Many PDE Numerical Eigenvalues Can We Trust, and How to Get More Out of It?

   Saturday 1 October, 11:00-12:00 am,

      任志茹 副教授, (中央财经大学 统计与数学学院)

       Randomized Methods of Matrix Decompositions and Its Applications

   Saturday 1 Octorber, 10:00-11:00 am,

      任志茹 副教授, (中央财经大学 统计与数学学院)

       On Preconditioned Iteration Methods for Saddle Point Problems from Eddy Current Models

   Wednesday 28 September, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      程晓行 博士, (MuPRO)

       数值模拟软件开发——开发设置与工作流程

   Saturday 24 September, 11:00-12:00 am,

      张超 教授, (江苏师范大学)

       Positivity-Preserving and Unconditionally Energy Stable Numerical Schemes for MEMS Model

   Saturday 24 September, 10:00-11:00 am,

      张超 教授, (江苏师范大学)

       Efficient Space-Time Spectral Methods for Second-Order Problems on Unbounded Domains

   Wednesday 21 September, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      张汉 副教授, (清华大学核研院)

       裂变反应堆耦合系统直接联立求解的需求与挑战

   Saturday 17 September, 11:00-12:00 am,

      黄玉梅 教授, (兰州大学数学与统计学院)

       Methods for Multiplicative Noise Removal

   Saturday 17 September, 10:00-11:00 am,

      黄玉梅 教授, (兰州大学数学与统计学院)

       Regularized Methods for Multivariate Time Series Segmentation

   Friday 16 September, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      陈键飞 助理教授, (清华大学计算机系)

       基于随机量化的高效神经网络训练理论及算法

   Wednesday 14 September, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      王阿康 博士, (深圳市大数据研究院通用求解器实验室研究科学家)

       An Introduction to Development and Applications of Mixed-integer Linear Programming Solvers

   Tuesday 13 September, 10:00-11:00 am,

      曾琅 副教授, (北京航空航天大学,集成电路科学与工程学院)

       新型自旋电子器件的TCAD仿真工具

   Friday 9 September, 9:00-10:00 am,

      谭志裕 博士, (Center for Computation and Technology, Louisiana State University, USA)

       On Lagrange multipliers of the KKT system in Hilbert spaces

   Wednesday 7 September, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      朱亚路 博士, (南京速谱技术有限公司)

       气动仿真软件ASOP及其应用

   Wednesday 31 August, 10:25-11:10 am,

      王彦飞 研究员, (中国科学院地质与地球物理研究所)

       大数据、人工智能与反问题

   Monday 31 August, 9:30-10:15 am,

      王彦飞 研究员, (中国科学院地质与地球物理研究所)

       综合地球物理联合反演理论及方法

   Monday 15 August, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      周辉 教授, (中国石油大学(北京))

       地震资料全波形反演

   Monday 15 August, 10:00-11:00 am,

      王赟 教授, (中国地质大学(北京))

       六分量地震

   Thursday 11 August, 10:00-11:00 am,

      段晚锁 研究员, (中国科学院大气物理研究所)

       非线性最优扰动方法及其在数值天气预报和气候预测中的应用

   Wednesday 10 August, 10:00-11:00 am,

      朱升峰 教授, (华东师范大学数学科学学院)

       On efficient numerical methods for eigenvalue optimization

   Tuesday 9 August, 15:30-16:30 pm,

      Dr. Jiaojiao Zhang, (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

       Efficient Second-Order Algorithms for Decentralized Optimization with Provable Convergence Guarantees

   Monday 8 August, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      牛新艳 副教授, (山东财经大学)

       An Introduction to Neural Networks

   Monday 8 August, 10:30-11:30 am,

      贡顶 技术总监, (苏州珂晶达公司)

       TCAD和OPC中的数学问题

   Monday 8 August, 9:30-10:30 am,

      Associate Prof. Minxin Chen, (Department of Mathematics, Soochow University)

       Sparse Representation of Gaussian Molecular Surface

   Thursday 4 August, 10:00-11:00 am,

      张翔雄 副教授, (普渡大学)

       Recent Progress on Q^k Spectral Element Method: Accuracy, Monotonicity and Applications

   Thursday 4 August, 9:00-10:00 am,

      张翔雄 副教授, (普渡大学)

       Positivity-preserving high order discontinuous Galerkin and WENO schemes for compressible¬†Navier-Stokes¬†equations

   Wednesday 3 August, 10:00-11:00 am,

      李辉来 教授, (吉林大学)

       数学的味道

   Friday 29 July, 19:00-21:00 pm,

      李步扬 副教授, (香港理工大学)

       Numerical computation of nonsmooth solutions of evolution equations(III)

   Thursday 28 July, 19:00-21:00 pm,

      宋国婷 博士, (东北师范大学)

       Explicit approximations for super-linear stochastic delay differential equations

   Wenesday 27 July, 19:00-21:00 pm,

      李步扬 副教授, (香港理工大学)

       Numerical computation of nonsmooth solutions of evolution equations(II)

   Wenesday 27 July, 14:00-15:00 pm,

      刘巨 博士, (南方科技大学力学与航空航天工程系)

       计算流固耦合:有限元、保结构方法、可扩展求解器和血管生物力学

   Tuesday 26 July, 19:00-21:00 pm,

      黄乘明 教授, (华中科技大学)

       Multi-domain fractional collocation methods for Volterra integro-differential equations with weakly singular kernels

   Monday 25 July, 19:00-21:00 pm,

      李步扬 副教授, (香港理工大学)

       Numerical computation of nonsmooth solutions of evolution equations(I)

   Friday 22 July, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      王东 教授, (中国科学院大学)

       向量型Riemann-Hilbert问题在双正交系综渐近分析的应用

   Friday 22 July, 8:30-9:30 am,

      曹延昭 教授, (Auburn University)

       A Stochastic Neural Network for uncertainty quantification of deep neural networks

   Thursday 21 July, 8:30-9:30 am,

      周好民 教授, (Georgia Institute of Technology)

       Wasserstein Hamiltonian flow and structure preserving numerical schemes

   Wednesday 20 July, 14:30-15:30 pm,

      杨国国 博士后, (北京大学)

       A new class of stochastic exponential Runge-Kutta integrators for stochastic differential equations

   Monday 18 July, 9:30-11:30 am,

      吴朔男 研究员, (北京大学)

       A monotone discretization for integral fractional Laplacian on bounded Lipschitz domains: pointwise error estimates under H\"{o}lder regularity

   Friday 15 July, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Prof. Tieyong Zeng, (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

       Blind Image Deblurring: Past, Current and Future

   Thursday 14 July, 19:00-20:00 pm,

       孙亚兵 讲师, (国防科技大学)

       Error estimate of exponential time differencing Runge-Kutta scheme for the epitaxial growth model without slope selection

   Tuesday 12 July, 10:00-11:00 am,

      喻文健 教授, (清华大学计算机系)

       集成电路电容提取技术:从随机行走到深度学习

   Monday 11 July, 10:00-11:00 am,

      李步扬 副教授, (香港理工大学)

       Improved error estimates for a modified exponential Euler method for the semilinear stochastic heat equation with rough initial data

   Thursday 7 July, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      周炜恩 助理研究员, (国防科技创新研究院)

       IDRLnet: A Physics-Informed Neural Network Library

   Wednesday 6 July, 8:30-9:30 am,

      陈夏 教授, (美国田纳西大学)

       Intermittency for hyperbolic Anderson models with time-independent Gaussian noise(II)

   Tuesday 5 July, 10:00-11:00 am,

      李步扬 副教授, (香港理工大学)

       MAXIMUM-NORM STABILITY OF THE FINITE ELEMENT METHOD FOR THE NEUMANN PROBLEM IN NONCONVEX POLYGONS WITH LOCALLY REFINED MESH

   Tuesday 5 July, 10:20-11:05 am,

      张小群 教授, (上海交通大学)

       Stochastic splitting algorithms for nonconvex problems in imaging and data sciences

   Tuesday 5 July, 9:30-10:15 am,

      张小群 教授, (上海交通大学)

       Deep learning-based medical image reconstruction from incomplete data

   Monday 4 July, 8:30-9:30 am,

      陈夏 教授, (美国田纳西大学)

       Intermittency for hyperbolic Anderson models with time-independent Gaussian noise(I)

   Sunday 3 July, 16:00-17:30 pm,

      徐小文 研究员, (北京应用物理与计算数学研究所)

       稀疏线性解法器:离实际应用有多远?

   Saturday 2 July, 16:00-17:30 pm,

      Associate Prof. Wei XUE, (Tsinghua University)

       An introduction to performance analysis and modeling of parallel programs

   Friday 1 July, 14:30-15:30 pm,

      纪锋 高级工程师, (国网智能电网研究院新型电网技术研究所)

       计算、数学、丘奇定理和图灵机

   Thursday 30 June, 16:00-17:00 pm,

      Peter E. Kloeden, (University of Tuebingen)

       The Euler Scheme for Caputo Fractional Stochastic Differential Equations

   Wednesday 28 June, 20:30-22:00 pm,

      刘新为 教授, (河北工业大学)

       A primal-dual majorization-minimization method for large-scale linear programs

   Monday 27 June, 9:30-10:30 am,

      Yulong Xing, (The Ohio State University)

       Structure-preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for Hamiltonian partial differential equations and stochastic Maxwell equations

   Sunday 25 June, 13:30-14:30 pm,

      Prof. Dr. Huayi Wei, (XTU)

       Lagrange Finite Element Programming on Simplex Meshes

   Thursday 23 June, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      刘智慧 副教授, (南方科技大学)

        Mathematical and Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Allen-Cahn Equation

   Thursday 23 June, 10:30-12:00 am,

      陈晓东 副研究员 , (中科院精密测量院)

       重力潮汐观测与应用

   Thursday 23 June, 9:00-10:30 am,

      周江存 研究员 , (中科院精密测量院)

       固体地球位错形变

   Sunday 19 June, 16:00-17:00 pm,

      刘伟峰 教授 , (中国石油大学(北京))

       稀疏线性代数子程序的性能优化

   Friday 17 June, 9:00-10:00 am,

      Associate Prof. Yao Li , (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

       Ergodicity and sensitivity analysis of stochastic differential equations

   Thursday 16 June, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      张利英 副教授, (中国矿业大学(北京))

       Preserving Positivity Stochastic DG Method for Stochastic CIR Model

   Thursday 16 June, 10:30-12:00 am,

      廖彬彬 博士后, (中科院精密测量院)

       基于谱元法的固体地球表面负荷形变的理论计算

   Thursday 16 June, 9:00-10:30 am,

      徐建桥 研究员, (中科院精密测量院)

       固体地球潮汐形变概述

   Wednesday 15 June, 19:30-21:30 pm,

      鲁仲杰, (中国科学技术大学)

       Auxiliary schemes for discrete operators on de Rham complex

   Friday 10 June, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      李磊 副教授, (上海交通大学)

       Fluctuation suppression and enhancement in interacting particle systems

   Friday 10 June, 10:00-11:00 am,

      吕锡亮 教授, (武汉大学)

       Numerical analysis of PINNs for the linear second order elliptic

   Friday 10 June, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Prof. Weihua Deng, (Lanzhou University)

       Probability perspective on nonlocal operators and nonlocal PDEs

   Thursday 9 June, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      姬利海 副研究员, (北京应用物理与计算数学研究所)

       Stochastic symplectic methods for stochastic Maxwell equations

   Wednesday 8 June, 9:00-10:00 am,

      龚荣芳 教授, (南京航空航天大学)

       Study of bioluminescence tomography based on a new coupled diffusion equations

   Tuesday 7 June, 10:30-11:30 am,

      Prof. Xueyu Zhu, (Iowa State University, USA)

       Physics-informed neural networks for multiscale hyperbolic models for the spatial spread of infectious diseases

   Monday 6 June, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Assistant Prof. Fei Lu, (Johns Hopkins University)

       A statistical learning perspective of data-driven model reduction

   Thursday 2 June, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      蔡加祥 副教授, (淮阴师范学院)

       Compact exponential structure-preserving approaches for the Schrodinger-type equations

   Wednesday 1 June, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      Dr. Boqian Shen, (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)

       A Sequential Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Two-Phase Flow in Deformable Porous Media

   Thursday 26 May, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      李春 副教授, (南京大学)

       A novel kind of conservative schemes for nonsmooth nonlinear Schrodinger equations and some relevant numerical analysis

   Wednesday 25 May, 19:30-21:00 pm,

      陈亮 博士, (中国科学院数学与系统科学研究院)

       混合整数规划求解器CMIP

   Thursday 19 May, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      王丽瑾, (中国科学院大学)

       Some energy-preserving numerical methods for stochastic Poisson systems

   Wednesday 18 May, 14:00-15:00 pm,

      朱贝贝 博士, (北京科技大学数理学院)

       Poisson Integrators based on splitting method for Poisson systems

   Wednesday 18 May, 10:00-11:00 am,

      肖恒 教授, (韩国光州科学技术院)

       矢量云神经网络与非局部本构建模

   Wednesday 18 May, 9:00-10:00 am,

      Dr. Yuan GAO, (Purdue University)

       Droplets with moving contact line and insoluble surfactant: Onsager's principle, variational inequality, computations

   Tuesday 17 May, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      赵艳敏 教授, (许昌学院数理学院)

       Finite Element Methods for Nonlinear Time-Fractional PDEs with Delay Term

   Tuesday 17 May, 14:00-15:00 pm,

      陈虎 博士, (中国海洋大学数学科学学院)

       Using complete monotonicity to deduce local error estimates for discretisations of a multi-term time-fractional diffusion equation

   Tuesday 17 May, 9:00-10:00 am,

      Dr. Jinlong Wu, (Caltech, USA)

       Data-Driven Closure Modeling Using Derivative-free Kalman Methods

   Monday 16 May, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      王小捷, (中南大学)

       An explicit time-stepping scheme for stochastic Cahn-Hilliard equation with additive noise

   Thursday 12 May, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      孔令华, (江西师范大学)

       Symplectic-preserving Combined High-Order Compact Scheme for Multiple Order Spatial Derivatives Differential Equations

   Thursday 12 May, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Prof. Lili Ju, (University of South Carolina)

       Level Set Learning with Pseudo-Reversible Neural Networks for Nonlinear Dimension Reduction in Function Approximation

   Wednesday 11 May, 15:30-16:30 pm,

      Prof. Jinglai Li, (University of Birmingham,UK)

       Entropy estimation via normalizing flow

   Tuesday 10 May, 9:00-10:00 am,

      胡煜成 副研究员, (首都师范大学交叉科学研究院)

       白癜风发生发展过程的数学建模和数值模拟

   Thursday 5 May, 10:00-11:00 am,

      Dr. Peng Chen, (The University of Texas at Austin)

       Digital twin: Fast and scalable computational methods for learning and optimization of complex physical systems under uncertainty

   Tuesday 3 May, 19:00-20:00 pm,

      Tomasz M. Tyranowski, (1.Max-Planck-Institut fur Plasmaphysik, Boltzmannstrae 2, Garching 85748, Germany;2.Technische Universitat Munchen, Zentrum Mathematik, Boltzmannstrae 3, Garching 85748, Germany)

       Stochastic variational principles for the collisional Vlasov-Maxwell and Vlasov-Poisson equations

   Friday 29 April, 14:00-15:30 pm,

      Prof. Kai Jiang, (湘潭大学)

       Multiclass classification-based reduced order model (MC-ROM) for time-dependent parametric PDEs.

   Friday 29 April, 14:00-15:00 pm,

      张磊, (浙江工业大学)

       Scattering problem of electromagnetic waves in chiral media

   Thursday 28 April, 14:30-15:30 pm,

      吴开亮 副教授, (南方科技大学数学系)

       Geometric Quasilinearization for Analysis and Design of Bound-Preserving Schemes

   Wednesday 27 April, 19:30-20:30 pm,

       阴小波 教授, (华中师范大学)

       Metric tensor in Moving mesh method and its application to convection diffusion equation

   Wednesday 27 April, 16:00-17:00 pm,

      Kun Yuan, (DAMO Academy, Alibaba (US) Group)

       Accelerating large-scale deep learning with decentralized optimization

   Tuesday 26 April, 9:00-10:00 am,

      Prof. Weijie Su, (University of Pennsylvania)

       What Does a Neural Network Look Like If It Is Trained for a Long Time?

   Tuesday 26 April, 9:30-10:30 am,

      Prof. Xiaoliang Wan, (Louisiana State University, USA)

       DAS: A deep adaptive sampling method for solving PDEs

   Monday 25 April, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      姚昌辉 教授, (郑州大学)

       Global well-posedness and energy dissipation estimation for Maxwell equations under delayed boundary conditions in metamaterials

   Wednesday 20 April, 19:30-20:30 pm,

      Dr. Dong Wang, (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen)

       Efficient numerical methods for interface related optimization problems

   Tuesday 12 April, 15:30-16:30 pm,

      Prof. Cong Sun, (School of Science, Bejing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

       一类带有无穷范数约束的优化问题求解及其在未来无线通信技术中的应用

   Wednesday 6 April, 16:00-17:00 pm,

      Charles-Edouard Brehier, (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1)

       Analysis of a modified Euler scheme for parabolic stochastic PDEs

   Friday 1 April, 15:00-16:00 pm,

      佟路 助理研究员, (北京航空航天大学)

       时空网络建模和拉格朗日松弛在交通运输领域中的应用

   Friday 1 April, 8:30-9:30 am,

      肖纳川 博士, (新加坡国立大学)

       An Introduction for Conservative Field and Differential Inclusion

   Wednesday 30 March, 19:30-21:00 pm,

      张俊奇 研究员, (北京工业大学城建学部)

       大规模并行计算及八叉树网格在显式动力学中的应用

   Sunday 27 March, 9:00-10:00 am,

      戴金雨 讲师, (北京邮电大学)

       A new KKT based branch and bound algorithm for a separable singly constrained quadratic program subject to upper and lower bounds

   Friday 11 March, 16:00-17:00 pm,

      Faouzi Triki, (Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann, University Grenoble-Alpes)

       Holder stability of quantitative photoacoustic tomography based on partial data

   Thursday 10 March, 9:00-10:00 am,

      齐文雅 博士, (河南师范大学)

       Generalized weak Galerkin method for fluid flow equations

   Thursday 24 February, 14:30-15:30 pm,

      Dr. Bin Gao, (University of Munster)

       A Riemannian rank-adaptive method for low-rank matrix completion

   Wednesday 26 January, 19:30-21:00 pm,

      Soeren Bartels, (University of Freiburg, Germany)

       Modeling and simulation of nonlinear bending problems

   Friday 21 January, 20:45-21:30 pm,

      付旭, (中国石油大学(北京))

       PanguLU:一个面向异构分布式平台的开源直接法解法器

   Friday 21 January, 20:00-20:45 pm,

      牛宇瑶, (中国石油大学(北京))

       BeidouBLAS:一个分块的稀疏线性代数子程序开源软件包

   Wednesday 19 January, 19:30-21:00 pm,

      施意 副研究员, (山东大学数学学院)

       三相流体在固体表面上运动的建模与模拟

   Tuesday 18 January, 10:00-11:00 am,

      蓝日辉 博士, (University of south carolina)

       High-Order Multirate Explicit Time-Stepping Schemes for the Baroclinic-Barotropic Split Dynamics in Primitive Equations

   Saturday 8 January, 9:00-10:00 am,

      李凌霄 副研究员, (北京应用物理与计算数学研究所)

       A novel 3D multi-group Radiation-transport Iterative Solver-pARIS

Sem inars of 2021

Sem inars of 2020

Seminars of 2019

Seminars of 2018

Seminars of 2017

Seminars of 2016

Seminars of 2015

Seminars of 2014

Seminars of 2013

Seminars of 2012

Seminars of 2011

Seminars of 2010

Seminars of 2009

Seminars of 2008

Seminars of 2007

Seminars of 2006

Seminars of 2005

Seminars of 2004

Seminars of 2003

 


About Us |Contact|News |People|Research|Useful links © ICMSEC, 2008